Advertisements
Aquatic Avenue Banner Tropica Shop Banner Fishy Business Banner
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Changes to the forum's software settings?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    3,747
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    199
    Country
    Singapore

    Changes to the forum's software settings?

    Advertisements
    Fresh n Marine aQuarium Banner

    Advertise here

    Advertise here
    Is there a modification of the forum's software?Seems like couple of things missing or added...1) 'Get New Posts' brings us to a search page2) 'Search' also brings us to a search page3) And extra line breaks are remove4) And well, I point my points in separate lines and it became like this
    ~ Vincent ~ Fishes calm your mind...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/valice/





  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    3,747
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    199
    Country
    Singapore
    I am not sure about it... But does others have this problem? Else it could be due to my company's administrator disabling JavaScript from running in our systems last night...
    ~ Vincent ~ Fishes calm your mind...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/valice/





  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bukit Panjang
    Posts
    319
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    10
    Country
    Singapore
    Quote Originally Posted by valice
    I am not sure about it... But does others have this problem? Else it could be due to my company's administrator disabling JavaScript from running in our systems last night...
    More likely due to your JavaScript being disabled... the forum uses Javascripts...
    Cheers,
    Joe

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Beauty World
    Posts
    7,067
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    789
    Country
    Singapore
    No problems on my side. Looks like you may have limited access in the office from now on.

    Cheers,
    I have dwarf cichlids in my tanks! Do you?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    8,947
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Images
    104
    Country
    Singapore
    Yes, the pop-up menus run on JavaScript. You will find that vBulletin will lose a lot of features without JS.

    You can create the following shortcuts on your desktop or browser:
    • Get New Posts: http://www.aquaticquotient.com/forum/search.php?do=getnew
    • Get Posts From 1 Day ago: http://www.aquaticquotient.com/forum/search.php?do=getdaily&days=1 (Change the days=X to whatever you desire)
    • Find All Your Threads: http://www.aquaticquotient.com/forum/search.php?do=process&showposts=0&starteronly=1&exactname=1&searchuser=valice
    • Find All Yout Posts: http://www.aquaticquotient.com/forum/search.php?do=finduser&u=5139

    If you need other links, let me know.

    Pesky administrators.
    Vincent - AQ is for everyone, but not for 'u' and 'mi'.
    Why use punctuation? See what a difference it makes:
    A woman, without her man, is nothing.
    A woman: without her, man is nothing.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    8,947
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Images
    104
    Country
    Singapore
    Vincent,

    Change your message editor too, to see whether you can type messages normally (e.g. retain line breaks)

    1. Go to User CP->Edit Options.
    2. Scroll down to Message Editor Interface and change the option there.

    The Basic Editor or Standard Editor should work for you. You can test by posting to this thread. When you're done testing, post a message in this thread. I will clean up the test messages after that.
    Vincent - AQ is for everyone, but not for 'u' and 'mi'.
    Why use punctuation? See what a difference it makes:
    A woman, without her man, is nothing.
    A woman: without her, man is nothing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    3,747
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    199
    Country
    Singapore
    Thanx Vinz... Managed to solve the scripting the problem by bugging my administrators... Seems like they indeed did something to my computer without me knowing...

    Hmmm... Guess staying on AQ for too long a time during office hours... Heehee...
    ~ Vincent ~ Fishes calm your mind...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/valice/





  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    8,947
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Images
    104
    Country
    Singapore
    What did they do?
    Vincent - AQ is for everyone, but not for 'u' and 'mi'.
    Why use punctuation? See what a difference it makes:
    A woman, without her man, is nothing.
    A woman: without her, man is nothing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Beauty World
    Posts
    7,067
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    789
    Country
    Singapore
    oh...scary....what did they do? Monitoring you?

    Cheers,
    I have dwarf cichlids in my tanks! Do you?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    3,747
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    199
    Country
    Singapore
    I have no idea what they are doing... Some of my scripting and settings were changed to something else... Alot of options were selected as disabled...

    It is quite scary really...

    Got the official reason for the disablings:

    "You may like to take note, due some IE bug that was disclosed recently that could allow attackers to seize control of a PC running the browser software, we have disable Active Scripting for all the IE browser.
    As the patch for the bug is still no available for the moment and the recommended work-around to avoid the problem is to turn off Active Scripting.

    Hence, you may like to take note that you may face some problems when you access to web site that required Active Scripting."

    So our administrators did a system level disabling for all computers when started up this morning...
    Last edited by valice; 28th Mar 2006 at 14:37. Reason: New info...
    ~ Vincent ~ Fishes calm your mind...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/valice/





  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bukit Panjang
    Posts
    319
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    10
    Country
    Singapore
    Maybe they are just tightening up security in your office to prevent virus/spyware infection?
    Cheers,
    Joe

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    3,747
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    199
    Country
    Singapore
    Should be the case... So maybe others can take note about this problem with our own IEs at home... Or maybe switch to FireFox! Hehheh...
    ~ Vincent ~ Fishes calm your mind...
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/valice/





  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    港脚
    Posts
    577
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Country
    Singapore
    A gd reason to switch to Firefox.


    Btw, I believe ur admin is reacting to this thread on IE. http://www.securitypipeline.com/1844...rssfeed_pl_scp

    Cheers
    JC

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Wherever KNO3 is available!
    Posts
    1,297
    Feedback Score
    0
    Images
    19
    Country
    Singapore
    Use Safari Free from spyware + more



    Only for Mac users of course hehe.
    visit my photo albums @ flickr!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •