Grand Prize 100 000 RUR (~ US$ 3000)
Gold Prize 50 000 RUR (~ US$ 1650)
Silver Prize 30 000 RUR (~ US$ 1000)
Bronze Prize 20 000 RUR (~ US$ 650)
Detail can be found: http://aquajournal.ru/roaplc2012/
Cut and paste from Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.p...00001750324078
Hello everybody!
With great joy I want to announce that the Russian Open Aquatic Plants 2012 will be held this year! The ROAPLC became an international contest last year. We received a lot of applications from Brazil, Spain, Poland, Italy, Mexico, Hong Kong, Taiwan and other countries. Two our winners were from Malaysia.
Start date for applications - April 2. Deadline for applications - August 31.
We invite all the aquarists who have passion for aquatic plants tanks around the world.
We need your support and friendly assistance.
Also, we would be glad to spread widely the information about our contest in all the countries throw web sites of national societies, aquarium clubs, unions, companies, etc.
Soon, I will give the information about the official web site of the Contest.
Please, apply for all the information about the contest and collaboration.
Thank you all in advance.
Last edited by Shadow; 21st Feb 2012 at 15:18.
Grand Prize 100 000 RUR (~ US$ 3000)
Gold Prize 50 000 RUR (~ US$ 1650)
Silver Prize 30 000 RUR (~ US$ 1000)
Bronze Prize 20 000 RUR (~ US$ 650)
Detail can be found: http://aquajournal.ru/roaplc2012/
Official results of the entries number of the ROAPLC 2012
165 participants from 34 countries were allowed to participate in the Russian Open Aquatic Plants Layout Contest 2012
Entries number
Russia 41
Ukraine 21
Brazil 8
Malaysia 7
Hungary 7
Poland 6
Turkey 6
Serbia 5
Thailand 5
France 5
Indonesia 4
Italy 4
India 4
Germany 3
Lithuania 3
Mexico 3
Philippines 3
Singapore 3
USA 3
Moldova 3
Vietnam 3
Estonia 3
Bulgaria 2
Spain 2
Belarus 2
Belgium 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1
Szech Republic 1
Finland 1
Hong Kong 1
Sweden 1
Taiwan 1
Latvia 1
Great Britain 1
Top 25 result is out: http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...4727225&type=1
my tank only 8 point behind rank no 4
so close! very good job there!
rank 1 to 40: http://aquajournal.ru/roaplc2012/cnews.php?news=10
Ranking, Name, Country
1 Yeo Siak Wee Malaysia
2 Diego Marinelli Italy
3 Dmytry Parshin Russia
4 Grigoriy Polishchuk Ukraine
5 Hartono Robertus Singapore
6 Michael G.W. Wong Hong Kong
7 Fa Loy Lee Malaysia
8 Duong Phung Anh Vietnam
9 Luis Carlos Galarraga Brazil
10 Chee Keong Teoh Malaysia
11 Kian Hong Josh Sim Malaysia
12 Batuhan Bayram Turkey
13 George Farmer United kingdom
14 Igor Varnic Moldova
15 Wei Cheong Chung Malaysia
16 Zulbiye Cetinkol Turkey
17 Georgi Chaushev Bulgaria
18 Pulkki Kim Sweden
19 Wan Chi Kau Singapore
20 Wan Ling Kau Singapore
21 Jelena Borovicanin Serbia
22 Larisa Polishchuk Ukraine
23 Jirawong Laopiyasakul Thailand
24 Konstantin Kucherenko Russia
25 Andreas Ruppert Germany
26 Sreeram Thatavarthi India
27 Hong Ha Quach Vietnam
28 Viktor Lantos Hungary
29 Fabian Kussakawa Brazil
30 Le Van The Vietnam
31 Pavel Bautin Russia
32 Maxim Egorov Russia
33 Luthvin Paramitha Tirnata Indonesia
34 Cáceres Albert Escrihuela Spain
35 Grégoire Wolinski France
36 Aram Schneider Germany
37 Piotr Jablnski Poland
38 Sigita Ramoniene Lithuania
39 Illarion Makarikhin Ukraine
40 Milos Nikolic Serbia
41 Hector Baca Mexico
42 Pérez Bernardo Salas Mexico
43 Mustafa Erdogar Turkey
44 Wang Sanitphol Thailand
45 Sagel Timucin Turkey
46 Luca Zivoli Italy
47 Reimond Po Philippines
48 Ertugrul Saygin Turkey
49 Sergey Marakin Russia
50 Bo-Jhih Chen Taiwan
51 Bosko Jovanovic Serbia
52 Roman Po / Roma Philippines
53 Wongsawan Wetchasit Thailand
54 Zoran Ljubomirov Serbia
55 Andrea Ongaro Italy
56 Thebaud Olivier France
57 Soeharto Indonesia
58 Octavio Lopez Mexico
59 Pavel Kashirin Russia
60 Jirasuda Wetchasit Thailand
61 Olga Uzhegova Russia
62 Fransisca Meliana Indonesia
63 Alexandr Kramarenko Russia
64 Vadim Sovkov Russia
65 Constantine Bozhkov Ukraine
66 Alexandr Plaksin Ukraine
67 Zoltan Janos David Hungary
68 Dmytryk Victor Ukraine
69 Sergei Bautin Russia
70 Fabiano Bossone Avanzo Brazil
71 Parthapratim Chakraborty India
72 Daniel Szente Hungary
73 Gonçalves Carlos Eduardo Pires Brazil
74 Sergey Khomenko Russia
75 Serkan Cetinkol Turkey
76 Rajeev Arun India
77 Andras Peter Hungary
78 Dimitur Uzunov Bulgaria
79 Sergey Shalyapin Russia
80 Villagracia Edgardo Philippines
81 Valeriy Kulish Ukraine
82 Zanda Sejane Latvia
83 Csilla Varanyecki Hungary
84 Godinjak Samir Bosnia and Herzegovina
85 Maxim Oshorow Russia
86 Josef Sobotka Czech republic
87 Viktor Szilárd Simkó Hungary
88 Swee Lim Chean France
89 Dmitry Kukjan Estonia
90 Denis Artemiew Russia
91 Grzegorz Scibior Poland
92 Vladislav Kramarenko Ukraine
93 Thiago Jose Batista Brazil
94 Ilya Popov Russia
95 Anjey Lavrinenko Russia
96 Maciej Strzalko Germany
97 Ahmad Nazif Ishak Malaysia
98 Grigorii Chernous Russia
99 Vadim Miroshnik Ukraine
100 Alexander Maletin Russia
101 Mykhailo Fedichkin Ukraine
102 David Milosevic Serbia
103 Rudy Lathouders Belgium
104 Attila Varga Hungary
105 Lukasz Jan Kucharski Poland
106 Alessandro Tesi Italy
107 Julia Tsarev Russia
108 Glauco Lorencini Brazil
109 Denis Gudyma Ukraine
110 Defaye Geoffrey France
111 Jenny Jones Thailand
112 Sergei Grishin Russia
113 Katarzyna Scibior Poland
114 Vitaly Tyukhmenev Russia
115 Dmitry Galitsyn Russia
116 Yuri Khristenko Russia
117 Andrew Stembuleak Moldova
118 Alexandr Mosin Russia
119 Gustavo Whitacker Brazil
120 Aliaksei Kirhizau Belarus
121 Juan Puchades Spain
122 Dmitry Yurin Estonia
123 Sergey Balabukha Ukraine
124 Romandas Kalvaitis Lithuania
125 Marcin Ratajczak Poland
126 Arif Sudarwanto Indonesia
127 Evgeniya Moiseeva Russia
128 Svetlana Goncharyonok Ukraine
129 Maria Kislitsina Russia
130 Mykola Prociuk Ukraine
131 Viktor Leini Belarus
132 Vadim Rekutin Russia
133 Laureckis Tautvilas Lithuania
134 Igor Levinsky Ukraine
135 Frank Wazeter USA
136 Loo Randall Malaysia
137 Alexandrina Nazaryeva Russia
138 Damien Carrara France
139 Arjun Dogra India
140 Przemek Lesniak Poland
141 Gennady Ilyin Moldova
142 Andrey Kondratov Ukraine
143 Gustavo Novakowski Brazil
144 Anton Sakhno Russia
145 Alexey Povetyev Russia
146 Valery Galikin Russia
147 Elena Khristenko Russia
148 Mykhail Yakubiv Ukraine
149 Anton Pakhomov Russia
150 Olexandr Byel'chenko Ukraine
151 Natali Honyak Ukraine
152 Alexey Nikljudov Russia
153 Dmitry Chivlikli Russia
154 Vladimir Evseev Russia
155 Julia Novikova Russia
156 Alexey Kulikov Russia
157 Sergey Sokolov Russia
158 Valentin Sidellnikov Russia
159 Yuriy Gusar Ukraine
160 Yevgeny Afonin Estonia
161 Lena Pimenova Ukraine
162 Olga Sterlina Russia
163 Travis Roberts USA
164 Alexander Antila Finland
Last edited by Shadow; 20th Nov 2012 at 18:27.
Bookmarks